↑ Back to Top

2014-2015 The 9th Daily Readers “Read Out Loud” Competition Winners’ List

2014-2015-the-8th-read-out-loud-competition-semi-finalist

中文版本請按這裡

Organized by KEA Learning International Ltd., the 9th Daily Readers “Read Out Loud: Competition”final was successfully held on Saturday, May 2nd.

All finalists demonstrated excellent English speaking skills in their outstanding performances. Judges had to make discreet decisions in choosing a champion for each division. At the prize giving ceremony, the judges offered valuable advice to the participants on improving their skills in poetry reading. With the judges’ encouragement, participants expressed that they will work hard for the“Read Out Loud” Competition next year.

The following is the winners’ lists (in no particular order):

Award School Student Name
Gold Premier School Affillated To Hou Kong Middle School Erica Lomonaco
Silver Yuen Long Merchants Association Primary School Lee Ching Hei
Bronze S.K.H. Yan Laap Primary School Fu Shun Ying
Merit The Salvation Army Ann Wyllie Memorial School Jennifer Miko Onan
Merit Stewards Pooi Kei Primary School Case Ezri Mabel
Merit Pooi To Middle School Tam Ian Tong
Merit FDBWA Chow Chin Yau School Chan Man Chi
Merit AD & FD POHL Mrs Cheng Yam On Millennium School Pozzon Emily Ida
Merit HKMLC Wong Chan Sook Ying Memorial School Ariel Chan
Merit T.W.G.Hs Sin Chu Wan Primary School Chan Pui Chung

 Junior Primary | Senior Primary | Junior Secondary

Award School Student Name
Gold Macau Sam Yuk Middle School Primary Section La’maya Rose Heslop
Silver Colegio de Santa Rosa de Lima Santa Rosa de Lima English Secondary Yang Hoi Teng, Eunice
Bronze St. John the Baptist Catholic Primary School Tsoi Man Yi Angel
Merit TWGHs Wong Yee Jar Jat Memorial Primary School Lam Siu Ki
Merit Tsing Yi Trade Association Primary School Bibi Maryam
Merit HKMLC Wong Chan Sook Ying Memorial School Mandarin Alexis Walker
Merit Lok Sin Tong Lau Tak Primary School Li Ka Yiu
Merit Sau Mau Ping Catholic Primary School Wong Nga Man
Merit T.W.G.Hs Sin Chu Wan Primary School Chung Ting Ting
Merit Our Lady of Fatima Girl’s School Manda Kou

 Junior Primary | Senior Primary | Junior Secondary

Award School Student Name
Gold Pui Va middle school Josecler Nascimento Filho
Silver Sheung Shui Government Secondary School Ko Tina
Bronze New Territories Heung Yee Kuk Tai Po District Secondary School Lai Sin Sin
Merit C&MA Sun Kei Secondary School Sung Viola Yan Kay
Merit St.Francis Xavier’s College Lee Shing Chun
Merit Po Leung Kuk Centenary Li Shiu Ching Memorial College Wong Kin Yiu, Christopher
Merit Carmel Secondary School Tsang Chi Yin
Merit Qualitd College Chong Ngai Yan
Merit C&MA Sun Kei Secondary School Kwok Hoi Man
Merit Maryknoll Fathers’ School Bianca Jobelle B. Dionaldo

Special thanks to the following sponsors

(in no particular order):

  • Smart Education Charitable Foundation
  • ETS
  • Mimio
  • NICI Asia Ltd
  • Aha! Media
  • Go Teens
  • Hong Kong High Technology Limited
  • A Li & Fung Company
  • Catalo
  • STEP-ONE BOOKS LTD
  • MOSKIGO

 

Click here for more interesting behind-the-scenes.

download-icon

Comments are closed.