↑ Back to Top

2016-2017 The 11th Daily Readers “Read Out Loud” Competition Winners’ List

SMARTWEB_banner

中文版本請按這裡

Organized by KEA Learning International Ltd., the 11th Daily Readers “Read Out Loud Competition”final was successfully held last Saturday, 8th April, 2017.

All finalists demonstrated excellent English speaking skills in their outstanding performances. Judges had to make discreet decisions in choosing a champion for each division. At the prize giving ceremony, the judges offered valuable advice to the participants on improving their skills in poetry reading. With the judges’ encouragement, participants expressed that they will work hard for the“Read Out Loud” Competition next year.

The following is the winners’ lists (in no particular order):

Award School Student Name
Gold Kowloon True Light School (Primary Section) Kaci Bella Seng
Silver Tsing Yi Trade Association Primary School Salma Bibi
Bronze St. Francis’ Canossian School Choi Wing Wa
Merit T.W.G.Hs Ma Kam Chan Memorial Primary School Fung Caitlyn
Merit C.&M.A. Chui Chak Lam Memorial School Chan Wing Fei Effie
Merit Secção Primària da Escola Pui Tou (Sucursal da Taipa) Ung Ieok Fei
Merit T.W.G.Hs. H.K. & KLN. E.A.M.A. Ltd. School Hou Kan Ni Isabella
Merit Free Methodist Mei Lam Primary School Huang Chi Kai
Merit Lok Sin Tong Lau Tak Primary School Kwok Ching
Merit Taoist Ching Chung Primary School Lau Ka Wai

 Junior Primary | Senior Primary | Junior Secondary

Award School Student Name
Gold St. Francis’ Canossian School Chia Audrey Cheu Ka
Silver L.K.W.F.S.L.Wong Yiu Nam Primary School Ikonen Charlotte Chloe
Bronze TWGHs Wong Yee Jar Jat Memorial Primary School Mak Cheuk Nam
Merit Escola Secundária Pui Ching Chan Pong Chon, Gabriel
Merit TWGHs Hok Shan School Wan Long Ting
Merit C.&M.A. Chui Chak Lam Memorial School Wong Tessa
Merit Secção Primària da Escola Pui Tou (Sucursal da Taipa) Tam Ian Tong
Merit S.K.H. Yan Laap Primary School Shiu Sze Wan
Merit Lok Sin Tong Lau Tak Primary School Chew Wing Yue
Merit Taoist Ching Chung Primary School Hui Chi Mei Miki

 Junior Primary | Senior Primary | Junior Secondary

Award School Student Name
Gold Escola Secundária Pui Va Ana Rogelia Menos de Mesquita
Silver St. Francis Xavier’s College Law Chun Kit
Bronze St. Teresa Secondary School Wong Yin Wa
Merit Heung To Secondary School (Tseung Kwan O) Wong Lo Yi Tiffany
Merit Belilios Public School Ng Tsz Ching
Merit Escola Secundária Pui Ching Ao Kam Kuan, Anthony
Merit St. Francis Xavier’s College Chui Tsz Tou
Merit The Hong Kong Taoist Association Ching Chung Secondary School So Pui Yu
Merit SKH Tsoi Kung Po Secondary School Fahad Sultan
Merit Chan Sui Ki (La Salle) College Tse Tin Yan

Special thanks to the following sponsors

(in no particular order):

  • Smart Education Charitable Foundation
  • ETS
  • MIMIO
  • NICI Asia Ltd.
  • Hong Kong High Technology Limited
  • Step One Books Ltd.
  • TianTong
  • Watsons Water
  • Chan Ka Yuen Company
  • MAMEE
  • Kawaii
  • Weisen-U
  • Ricqlès
  • SPI West Port Ltd.

Click here for more interesting behind-the-scenes.

 

Comments are closed.