↑ Back to Top

2018-2019 The 13th Daily Readers “Read Out Loud” Competition Winners’ List is released!

SMART_banner_2018-2019-01

中文版本請按這裡

Organized by KEA Learning International Ltd., the 13th Daily Readers “Read Out Loud Competition” final was successfully held last Saturday, 23rd March 2019.

All finalists demonstrated excellent English speaking skills in their outstanding performances. Judges had to make discreet decisions in choosing a champion for each division. At the prize giving ceremony, the judges offered valuable advice to the participants on improving their English skills. With the judges’ encouragement, participants expressed that they will contribute to work hard and actively participate in the“Read Out Loud” Competition next year.

Special thanks to our honorable judges (listed in no particular order):

  • Former Head of Vocational Training and Education Service, Caritas-Hong Kong, Experienced Educator – Mr. Benjamin Kwok
  • Director of Perpetual Parents Education & Resource Centre, and Lecturer of the Centre For Educational Leadership Faculty of Education of The University of Hong Kong – Professor Lilian Chan
  • Assistant Lecturer, Independent Learning Centre, The Chinese University of Hong Kong – Ms. Sharon Wong
  • Curriculum Director and Principal, Modern Youth Learning Centre – Mr. Joseph Siu
  • Editor of E-learning Materials and Online Program of Smart Education Co. Ltd. – Ms. Kay Po

The following is the winners’ lists (in no particular order):

Award School Student Name
Gold S.K.H. Yan Laap Memorial Primary School Wong Sum Yau Bethany
Silver L.K.W.F.S.L.Wong Yiu Nam Primary School Leung Man Kiu
Bronze Escola Secundária Pui Va (Primário) Neuwirth Cheong Elam Jose
Merit Y.O.T. Tin Ka Ping Primary School Lee Sum Suet,Charlotte
Merit T.W.G.Hs. H.K. & KLN. E.A.M.A. Ltd. School Ho Cheuk Ki
Merit SKH St. Peter’s Primary School Luk Mei Yue Melissa
Merit A.D.& F.D. of Pok Oi Hospital Mrs. Cheng Yam On Millennium School Jorja Shan Galea
Merit Po Leung Kuk Horizon East Primary School Siu Kai Ting
Merit T.W.G.Hs Ma Kam Chan Memorial Primary School Fung Caitlyn
Merit Colégio Mateus Ricci (Primário) Cortez Marcial Andre

Junior Primary | Senior Primary | Junior Secondary

Award School Student Name
Gold S.K.H. Yan Laap Memorial Primary School Pang Sui Sum
Silver A.D.&F.D. of Pok Oi Hospital Mrs. Cheng Yam On Millennium School Rihanna Ruth Harvey
Bronze S.K.H. Yan Laap Primary School Fu Shun Ying
Merit Our Lady Of China Catholic Primary School Lam Hui Chi
Merit Taikoo Primary School Lai Wai Chi
Merit HHCKLA Buddhist Wong Cho Sum School O Kam Yung
Merit Holy Family Canossian School Kum Cheuk Lam
Merit T.W.G.Hs Ma Kam Chan Memorial Primary School Yeung Chun Yan
Merit Pui Ching Middle School Macau (Primary Section) Wu Seak Chi, Anfield
Merit Escola Secundária Pui Va (Primário) Joni

Junior Primary | Senior Primary | Junior Secondary

Award School Student Name
Gold Colégio Mateus Ricci (Secundário) Luna Tania Stefani
Silver St. Mary’s Canossian College Lam Cheuk Ting, Veronica
Bronze SKH Tsoi Kung Po Secondary School Rana Manshi
Merit Escola Secundária Pui Va Man Cheng Hin Bino
Merit Pentecostal School Larry Leung
Merit Tuen Mun Government Secondary School Wong Man Yee
Merit Escola Hou Kong (Pré-Primário) Cui Hetian
Merit Pui Ching Middle School Macau Wong Hou Cheng, Jackey
Merit Escola Pui Tou Aquino Stefany Jebliahn Generao
Merit Delia Memorial School (Hip Wo) Chan Him Yau

Special thanks to the following sponsors

(in no particular order):

  • Smart Education Charitable Foundation
  • ETS
  • MIMIO
  • NICI Asia Ltd.
  • Hong Kong High Technology Limited
  • Step One Books Ltd.
  • Striking
  • 4M

Click here for more interesting behind-the-scenes.

 

Comments are closed.