↑ Back to Top

2013 – 2014 The 8th Daily Readers “Read Out Loud” Competition Award Announcement

2013-2014-the-8th-read-out-loud-competition-semi-finalist

中文版本請按這裡

The 8th Daily Readers “Read Out Loud” Final Competition”, organized by KEA Learning International Ltd. and sponsored by Smart Education Charitable Foundation, was held at the Cutural Activities Hall of Tsuen Wan Town Hall on 3rd May, 2014. It was a great success! All participants performed well and were praised by our judges as the best performers ever!

We have our honor to have invited Mr. Lo Chung Kwong, Honorary Member of Research Expert Team, Bilingual Learning Research Centre of Nationwide Learning Research Society & Associate Teaching Fellow, the Hong Kong Institute of Education and Dr. Oscar So, Course Director of AC Group to be our judges.

We also invited Ms. Elsa Tsang, General Manager of KEA Learning International Ltd., Ms. Angela Mung, Brand Manager of Pacific Asia from NICI Asia Limited and Mr. Human Cheung, Director of Po Leung Kuk & Managing Director of Hong Kong High Technology Limited to be our guests of honour.

We hope all the students have enjoyed the experience. See you again next year!

The following table summarized this year’s results:

Award School Student Name
Gold AD & FD POHL Mrs Cheng Yam On Millennium School Lee Yan Yiu Jace
Silver Yuen Long Merchants Association Primary School Lee Ching Hei
Bronze WF Joseph Lee Primary School Yumi Yu
Merit PLK Camoes Tan Siu Lin Primary School Cheng Christopher
Merit Po Leung Kuk Horizon East Primary School Ma Sze Yuen Adrian
Merit Secção Primária da Escola Pui Tou (Sucursal da Taipa) Ng Wai Kei, Yoyo
Merit S.K.H. Yan Laap Primary School Shiu Sze Wan
Merit St. Francis Canossian School Ho Jessie
Merit Buddhist Chung Wah Korhnill Primary School McMullin Isaiah Inouye
Merit H.K.E.C.A. Wu Si Chong Memorial School Wu Chak Hang

 Junior Primary | Senior Primary | Junior Secondary

Award School Student Name
Gold Yuen Long Long Ping Estate Wai Chow School Pag Ang Carl
Silver Buddhist Chung Wah Korhnill Primary School Ray Del Val Judee An Mary De Tdrre
Bronze Methodist School Ng Hoi Yan
Merit Buddhist Chi King Primary School Tang Ching Yee Cherry
Merit Po Leung Kuk Horizon East Primary School Lam Wai Ching
Merit PLK Women’s Welfare Club (WD) Fung Lee Pui Yiu Primary School Katherine Chi
Merit TWGHs Ma Kam Chan Memorial Primary School Lau Wing Tung
Merit Chan Sui Ki Perpetual Help College – Macau (Primary Section) De Jesus Marta Do Carmo
Merit The Salvation Army Ann Wyllie Memorial School Lau Wing Yan
Merit St. Paul’s Convent School Primary Section Chloris Ng

 Junior Primary | Senior Primary | Junior Secondary

Award School Student Name
Gold South Tuen Mun Government Secondary School Mui Po Yi
Silver Ho Yu College and Primary School (Secondary Section) Jamie Denise Cheung
Bronze Pooi To Middle School Leung Lok Yi, Angel
Merit Our Lady’s College Wan Tsz Yin
Merit Maryknoll Fathers’ School Chan Tak Po
Merit St. Teresa Secondary School Sherman Chan Ka Tan
Merit C.C.C. Mong Man Wai College Chow Man Sum
Merit Our Lady’s College Tan Ching Yan
Merit South Tuen Mun Government Secondary School Chiu Kwan Yu, Mike
Merit St. Teresa Secondary School Chan Hau Yin

We would also like to thank our sponsors:

(listed in no particular order)

  • Smart Education Charitable Foundation
  • Hong Kong High Technology Ltd.
  • NICI Asia Limited
  • Step-One Books Limited
  • Mimio
  • A Li & Fung Company
  • Hoi Tin Tong Co. Ltd.

 

We also have a media coverage on Metro Daily on May 19, 2014, please click the icons below for the details. (Chinese version only)
2013-2014-8th-ReadOutLoud-newspaper-metro

 

For more competition highlights, please click here.

Comments are closed.

Daily Readers Login

Name:
Password:

Photo Album

Video

Contact Us

  • Tel: +852 2851 8844
  • Fax: +852 2541 8844
  • Email: info@dailyreaders.com
  •  
  • Address:
  • 11E, Ford Glory Plaza, 37-39 Wing Hong Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong