↑ Back to Top

2017-2018 The 12th Daily Readers “Read Out Loud” Competition Winners’ List

read-out-loud-banner-10th

中文版本請按這裡

Organized by KEA Learning International Ltd., the 12th Daily Readers “Read Out Loud Competition”final was successfully held last Saturday, 14th April, 2018.

All finalists demonstrated excellent English speaking skills in their outstanding performances. Judges had to make discreet decisions in choosing a champion for each division. At the prize giving ceremony, the judges offered valuable advice to the participants on improving their English skills. With the judges’ encouragement, participants expressed that they will contribute to work hard and actively participate in the“Read Out Loud” Competition next year.

The following is the winners’ lists (in no particular order):

Award School Student Name
Gold Pui Ching Middle School (Primary School) Tang, Hei Yeung
Silver Shun Tak Fraternal Association Ho Yat Tung Primary School Chan Yan Ming, Esther
Bronze Ho Lap Primary School sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen Lau Wing Lam
Merit HHCKLA Buddhist Wong Cho Sum School Lu Ho
Merit L.K.W.F.S.L.Wong Yiu Nam Primary School Chan Menna May Lai
Merit TWGHS Hong Kong and Kowloon Electrical Appliances Merchants Association Limited School Li Yi Chen
Merit TWGHs Sin Chu Wan Primary School Xiao Lucas
Merit TWGHs Wong Yee Jar Jat Memorial Primary School Chan Chun Yin
Merit TWGHs Ma Kam Chan Memorial Primary School Fung Caitlyn
Merit Y.O.T. Tin Ka Ping Primary School Leung Long Yi

 Junior Primary | Senior Primary | Junior Secondary

Award School Student Name
Gold Ying Wa Primary School Ma Chun Wai
Silver Po Leung Kuk Horizon East Primary School Leung Chung Hang
Bronze Pui Ching Middle School (Primary School) Wong, Un Si
Merit HHCKLA Buddhist Wong Cho Sum School O Kam Yung
Merit Holy Family Canossian School Fok Hui Yin, Cherise
Merit S.K.H. Yan Laap Mermorial Primary School Lee Yan Tung
Merit C&MA Chui Chak Lam Memorial School Chan Wing Fei Effie
Merit Our Lady Of Fatima Girls’ School (Primary School) Chen Jia Shin
Merit St. Francis of Assisi’s English Primary School Fung Ching Man
Merit Sheng Kung Hui Choi Kou School (Macau)(Primary School) Bofete Leonna Kwok

 Junior Primary | Senior Primary | Junior Secondary

Award School Student Name
Gold Escola de Talentos Anexa a Escola Hou Kong Ni Ho Lam
Silver Tuen Mun Government Secondary School Yuen Chi Ching
Bronze St. Antonius Girls’ College Lun Sum Yee
Merit Heung To Secondary School (Tseung Kwan O) Wong Lo Yi Tiffany
Merit Escola de Talentos Anexa a Escola Hou Kong Wen Yi Tong
Merit SKH St. Simon’s Lui Ming Choi Secondary School Suen Cheuk Yiu
Merit Tuen Mun Government Secondary School Wong Man Yee
Merit Pui Ching Middle School Tam Chi Ian
Merit Wah Yan College Kowloon Wong Sum Long Summer
Merit St. Francis Xavier’s College Wong Sing Ham

Special thanks to the following sponsors

(in no particular order):

  • Smart Education Charitable Foundation
  • ETS
  • MIMIO
  • NICI Asia Ltd.
  • Hong Kong High Technology Limited
  • Step One Books Ltd.
  • Striking
  • Moskigo
  • Perfect Planet
  • Impact
  • 4M

Click here for more interesting behind-the-scenes.

 

Comments are closed.

Daily Readers Login

Name:
Password:

Photo Album

Video

Contact Us

  • Tel: +852 2851 8844
  • Fax: +852 2541 8844
  • Email: info@dailyreaders.com
  •  
  • Address:
  • 11E, Ford Glory Plaza, 37-39 Wing Hong Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong