中文版本請按這裡
Organized by KEA Learning International Ltd., the 13th Daily Readers “Read Out Loud Competition” final was successfully held last Saturday, 23rd March 2019.
All finalists demonstrated excellent English speaking skills in their outstanding performances. Judges had to make discreet decisions in choosing a champion for each division. At the prize giving ceremony, the judges offered valuable advice to the participants on improving their English skills. With the judges’ encouragement, participants expressed that they will contribute to work hard and actively participate in the“Read Out Loud” Competition next year.
Special thanks to our honorable judges (listed in no particular order):
- Former Head of Vocational Training and Education Service, Caritas-Hong Kong, Experienced Educator – Mr. Benjamin Kwok
- Director of Perpetual Parents Education & Resource Centre, and Lecturer of the Centre For Educational Leadership Faculty of Education of The University of Hong Kong – Professor Lilian Chan
- Assistant Lecturer, Independent Learning Centre, The Chinese University of Hong Kong – Ms. Sharon Wong
- Curriculum Director and Principal, Modern Youth Learning Centre – Mr. Joseph Siu
- Editor of E-learning Materials and Online Program of Smart Education Co. Ltd. – Ms. Kay Po
The following is the winners’ lists (in no particular order):
Junior Primary Section
Award | School | Student Name |
---|---|---|
Gold | S.K.H. Yan Laap Memorial Primary School | Wong Sum Yau Bethany |
Silver | L.K.W.F.S.L.Wong Yiu Nam Primary School | Leung Man Kiu |
Bronze | Escola Secundária Pui Va (Primário) | Neuwirth Cheong Elam Jose |
Merit | Y.O.T. Tin Ka Ping Primary School | Lee Sum Suet,Charlotte |
Merit | T.W.G.Hs. H.K. & KLN. E.A.M.A. Ltd. School | Ho Cheuk Ki |
Merit | SKH St. Peter’s Primary School | Luk Mei Yue Melissa |
Merit | A.D.& F.D. of Pok Oi Hospital Mrs. Cheng Yam On Millennium School | Jorja Shan Galea |
Merit | Po Leung Kuk Horizon East Primary School | Siu Kai Ting |
Merit | T.W.G.Hs Ma Kam Chan Memorial Primary School | Fung Caitlyn |
Merit | Colégio Mateus Ricci (Primário) | Cortez Marcial Andre |
Junior Primary | Senior Primary | Junior Secondary
Senior Primary Section
Award | School | Student Name |
---|---|---|
Gold | S.K.H. Yan Laap Memorial Primary School | Pang Sui Sum |
Silver | A.D.&F.D. of Pok Oi Hospital Mrs. Cheng Yam On Millennium School | Rihanna Ruth Harvey |
Bronze | S.K.H. Yan Laap Primary School | Fu Shun Ying |
Merit | Our Lady Of China Catholic Primary School | Lam Hui Chi |
Merit | Taikoo Primary School | Lai Wai Chi |
Merit | HHCKLA Buddhist Wong Cho Sum School | O Kam Yung |
Merit | Holy Family Canossian School | Kum Cheuk Lam |
Merit | T.W.G.Hs Ma Kam Chan Memorial Primary School | Yeung Chun Yan |
Merit | Pui Ching Middle School Macau (Primary Section) | Wu Seak Chi, Anfield |
Merit | Escola Secundária Pui Va (Primário) | Joni |
Junior Primary | Senior Primary | Junior Secondary
Junior Secondary Section
Award | School | Student Name |
---|---|---|
Gold | Colégio Mateus Ricci (Secundário) | Luna Tania Stefani |
Silver | St. Mary’s Canossian College | Lam Cheuk Ting, Veronica |
Bronze | SKH Tsoi Kung Po Secondary School | Rana Manshi |
Merit | Escola Secundária Pui Va | Man Cheng Hin Bino |
Merit | Pentecostal School | Larry Leung |
Merit | Tuen Mun Government Secondary School | Wong Man Yee |
Merit | Escola Hou Kong (Pré-Primário) | Cui Hetian |
Merit | Pui Ching Middle School Macau | Wong Hou Cheng, Jackey |
Merit | Escola Pui Tou | Aquino Stefany Jebliahn Generao |
Merit | Delia Memorial School (Hip Wo) | Chan Him Yau |
Special thanks to the following sponsors
(in no particular order):
- Smart Education Charitable Foundation
- ETS
- MIMIO
- NICI Asia Ltd.
- Hong Kong High Technology Limited
- Step One Books Ltd.
- Striking
- 4M
Click here for more interesting behind-the-scenes.