中文版本請按這裡
Organized by KEA Learning International Ltd., the 11th Daily Readers “Read Out Loud Competition”final was successfully held last Saturday, 8th April, 2017.
All finalists demonstrated excellent English speaking skills in their outstanding performances. Judges had to make discreet decisions in choosing a champion for each division. At the prize giving ceremony, the judges offered valuable advice to the participants on improving their skills in poetry reading. With the judges’ encouragement, participants expressed that they will work hard for the“Read Out Loud” Competition next year.
The following is the winners’ lists (in no particular order):
Junior Primary Section
Award | School | Student Name |
---|---|---|
Gold | Kowloon True Light School (Primary Section) | Kaci Bella Seng |
Silver | Tsing Yi Trade Association Primary School | Salma Bibi |
Bronze | St. Francis’ Canossian School | Choi Wing Wa |
Merit | T.W.G.Hs Ma Kam Chan Memorial Primary School | Fung Caitlyn |
Merit | C.&M.A. Chui Chak Lam Memorial School | Chan Wing Fei Effie |
Merit | Secção Primària da Escola Pui Tou (Sucursal da Taipa) | Ung Ieok Fei |
Merit | T.W.G.Hs. H.K. & KLN. E.A.M.A. Ltd. School | Hou Kan Ni Isabella |
Merit | Free Methodist Mei Lam Primary School | Huang Chi Kai |
Merit | Lok Sin Tong Lau Tak Primary School | Kwok Ching |
Merit | Taoist Ching Chung Primary School | Lau Ka Wai |
Junior Primary | Senior Primary | Junior Secondary
Senior Primary Section
Award | School | Student Name |
---|---|---|
Gold | St. Francis’ Canossian School | Chia Audrey Cheu Ka |
Silver | L.K.W.F.S.L.Wong Yiu Nam Primary School | Ikonen Charlotte Chloe |
Bronze | TWGHs Wong Yee Jar Jat Memorial Primary School | Mak Cheuk Nam |
Merit | Escola Secundária Pui Ching | Chan Pong Chon, Gabriel |
Merit | TWGHs Hok Shan School | Wan Long Ting |
Merit | C.&M.A. Chui Chak Lam Memorial School | Wong Tessa |
Merit | Secção Primària da Escola Pui Tou (Sucursal da Taipa) | Tam Ian Tong |
Merit | S.K.H. Yan Laap Primary School | Shiu Sze Wan |
Merit | Lok Sin Tong Lau Tak Primary School | Chew Wing Yue |
Merit | Taoist Ching Chung Primary School | Hui Chi Mei Miki |
Junior Primary | Senior Primary | Junior Secondary
Junior Secondary Section
Award | School | Student Name |
---|---|---|
Gold | Escola Secundária Pui Va | Ana Rogelia Menos de Mesquita |
Silver | St. Francis Xavier’s College | Law Chun Kit |
Bronze | St. Teresa Secondary School | Wong Yin Wa |
Merit | Heung To Secondary School (Tseung Kwan O) | Wong Lo Yi Tiffany |
Merit | Belilios Public School | Ng Tsz Ching |
Merit | Escola Secundária Pui Ching | Ao Kam Kuan, Anthony |
Merit | St. Francis Xavier’s College | Chui Tsz Tou |
Merit | The Hong Kong Taoist Association Ching Chung Secondary School | So Pui Yu |
Merit | SKH Tsoi Kung Po Secondary School | Fahad Sultan |
Merit | Chan Sui Ki (La Salle) College | Tse Tin Yan |
Special thanks to the following sponsors
(in no particular order):
- Smart Education Charitable Foundation
- ETS
- MIMIO
- NICI Asia Ltd.
- Hong Kong High Technology Limited
- Step One Books Ltd.
- TianTong
- Watsons Water
- Chan Ka Yuen Company
- MAMEE
- Kawaii
- Weisen-U
- Ricqlès
- SPI West Port Ltd.
Click here for more interesting behind-the-scenes.